Panasonic Lumix LX3

Product Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Panasonic Lumix LX3)
Yes, the 1st camera for LB. ;) Bet she will love it - in large

LB has been longing for this for quite sometimes since the day she purchased it since this is her 1st camera. (Of course I am as well :"P) Finally we managed to get it last weekend and get our hands dirty with it once we got it. x"D. Yeah we are trying it out while we are having dinner at Gurney. Anyway, guess this is a very good camera with all the features that is bundled in it. (I keep telling LB that she will need to fully finish the manual so that she will be able to master this camera). :"P I guess if she didn't manage to finish manual, I will be the one who is going to do that. x"D Guess it will be a very good backup camera for me as well.

Anyway, this is a Panasonic Lumix LX3. You all could read about the review via the link. So I won't talk much about it here. :) And for the lighting. It is a dual lighting. main light in a soft-box about 3 feet above (on the right) the subject. I added an additional gridded light in blue gel on the left about 1.5feet away to add some tiny touch up on the lining of the body. So here we are the Panasonic Lumix LX3 in large. :)

Anyway, I guess that's all for tonight. I will call it a day and get some rest. Time to clear the gear and catch up with LB. Night folks. ;) Cheers.

8 comments :

  1. Nicely shot man... Damn this cam can do interchangeable lense right?

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hey Joel, hope that you are enjoying your stay now in Chandler.. :"D

    Ee... nope... this is just the normal PnS. The one that could change lens is GF1. :")

    Thanks man. ;")

    ReplyDelete
  3. Yeah Kancil it is a cool PnS... but guess I will need sometimes to understand how to change all the settings. :"P

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hehe... ask Hubby to get one for ya. :")

    ReplyDelete
  5. 可是一架很不错的相机哦。:)

    ReplyDelete

 

Contact

Name

Email *

Message *

Follow My Page

About Me

Chiat Hau is a portrait and wedding photographer based in Penang, Malaysia. He started his photography journey by shooting strangers' portrait on the streets of Penang and around the world whenever he travel. Observing life and culture through the viewfinder, Chiat Hau has found a passion for framing his subjects in a natural, cinematic and yet photo-journalistic fashion. Capturing precious moments in both commissioned assignments and personal projects.