CH in Cameron Highland (CH)

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
Yes is CH in CH :")

This post is going is going to have a good effect on the eyes I believe. It has tones of greenish photos in it. :") And yes, We have a small family trip to Cameron Highland early June. It is a long weekend. So LB decided to gather her family and meet up in Cameron Highland for a small family reunion. We only stayed there for 1.5 days. And I guess what we do is pretty common, walk around in the tea plantation, the night market as well as having some hot wok session at the rented house. It is a pretty fun experience actually. (And this is the 2nd time that I am up there in Cameron Highland). I didn't have much feel for places above the sea level, but anyway, I think it is a pretty nice place to rest and relax. (Other than the jam(sss...) that you will experience at a few hot spots). Anyway here are some of the photos taken during this trip. :")

More photos after the jump...

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
Yup the tea plantation view in Cameron Highland

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
Wei & Fang get a shoot here. :)

Portrait Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
LB Cheers...

Portrait Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
LB checking her LX3 settings.

Portrait Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
LB checking out the tea leaves

Portrait Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
One of my fav of the day. :)

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
Ohh the red hot tomato! (Correction, it is a Red Bell Peppers, Thanks Joel) ;)

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
Don't forget the about the chilis!

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
Some cute tiny little plant

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
I love the feel of the lighting here. :)

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
I am not sure what makes LB burst into laugh (but Wei looks a bit unhappy. :"P)

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
Yup is home made Ice Cream in the night market

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
He sold me the corns. Yes the roasted corn is very juicy and sweet. :D

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
That's all I have for the 1st day. (Is evening again)

On the next day, we decided to stop at the BOH tea plantation this round. But too bad, we went to the wrong direction and didn't manage to get to where we wanted to be. (So, as a consequence, we got stuck in a jam again to reach another BOH plantation Tea Center - the one with a platform. :"P) But of course, along the way, we do stop by at some of the shops along the road side to do some small shopping. :")

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
Wake up early in the morning and the breeze is just nice

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
Oh yeah it's the Malaysia Famouse BOH tea

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
Some tea port for the customer

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
Some view near the tea plantation & factory

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
Oh yeah, those torn looks sharp.

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
Reminds me of some underwater plants. (But it is not)

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
Did I mentioned that I love purple flower... :"D

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
In one of the souvenirs shop

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
LB again... :)

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
Finally we are at the right destination (The one we wanna go to)

Portrait Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
LB with the tea plantation field. :)

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
The environment in the BOH Tea Center is pretty peaceful and calm

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
And I always love their greenish feel there. :D

Portrait Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
Get LB to pose for a quick shoot as well. :"D

Portrait Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
Another one here...(LB is looking at the car passing by) :"P

Portrait Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
This is a follow and snap kind of shoots again... :)

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
You are not in Japan...;)

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
This uncle claims that his corn is the original pearl corn. ;)

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Cameron Highland)
My last shoot for the trip. A grand dad (with his grand son) who sell the Herbal Egg. :)

That's all I got for the Sunday evening. I hope that you all enjoy the series so far. (Not to mentioned that this is the first series that I post processed in Light Room 3. (Usually I processed using the Nikon Capture NX2) And yes I love Light Room 3 a lot. It has been pretty versatile and the value that could be tweak is very very flexible). May be I will get a book to do some study on this software as well. (We will see how this goes) ;)

Alright then... signing off people. Night... and cheers. :)

* For those who are interested. The whole series photos could be view here.

9 comments :

  1. 有机会,我想再去一次金马伦。目前,我只去过一次,那一次,纯粹是去爬山,爬完就回家了 :P

    ReplyDelete
  2. 哈哈,爬山我可不行,一定上气不接下气。:”P 有空可以去走一走。不过,那里的热门一代的交通就真的比较塞。(记得检查车了再去);)

    ReplyDelete
  3. 茶园拍得好震撼!上等佳作!

    ReplyDelete
  4. 谢谢您,Kancil。:“)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Agreed w/ Kancil...perfect:) Make me feel like want to go there again...

    ReplyDelete
  6. CH: great shots.. must one day go drive there and have a look hehe
    however i think the picture of the red tomatoes are not tomatoes right? i believe they are red bell peppers or capsicum to some :D

    ReplyDelete
  7. Lilian: Yeah go go then. Get a short weekend trip there is not bad also. But do remember to check the car condition. The jam in certain area is pretty bad as well. ;)

    Joel: Thanks. Hehe... Yeah you are right it is not tomato it is the red bell peppers. :"P (My bad...)

    ReplyDelete
  8. Nice photos! Thinking of going there.. but really afraid of the bad traffic during holidays..

    Hey, do you get your director fees for "CH Group"? Saw a CH Decor/Interior Design/Kitchen Decor shop at Krystal Point.. :P (For using your name..)

    ReplyDelete
  9. Thanks B&G. and yes the traffic is very jam during the holiday seasons. (Some of the cars stopped by the road side as well due to over heat).

    Oh Darn! I didnt get my director fees... may be I should go and get from them. :"P (And may be the boss name is CH also... hehe)

    ReplyDelete

 

Contact

Name

Email *

Message *

Follow My Page

About Me

Chiat Hau is a portrait and wedding photographer based in Penang, Malaysia. He started his photography journey by shooting strangers' portrait on the streets of Penang and around the world whenever he travel. Observing life and culture through the viewfinder, Chiat Hau has found a passion for framing his subjects in a natural, cinematic and yet photo-journalistic fashion. Capturing precious moments in both commissioned assignments and personal projects.