Sample Photos for Nikon 85mm F1.4G AF-S

Sample Photos by Chiat Hau Photography (Nikon 85mm F1.4G AF-S)
Yup the box of the Nikon 85mm F1.4G AF-S (Do you all see the "N" there) x"D
Alright, first thing first I didn't bought this lens but I am glad that I manage to have some hands on with it last week. (A million thanks to Jackson from Elite Professional for allowing me to hang out at his shop to try out this great lens). Alright, to set expectation right, this is not going to be a lens review post. :"P I think it will be more like a sample photos post and some of my own personal thought after I used it for this lens for the whole darn 2 hours. :"P

More photos after the jump...

Personally I think that this is a great lens. it's D predecessor do have a nickname as the "the cream machine". and I guess I could see it why by now. Seriously insane creamy bokeh from most of the shoot. (*sweat*). in terms of sharpness, I think that it is great even it is wide open at F1.4. I bet the Nano coating has really really reduce the Chromatic Aberration (CA) - specially on the highlight section as well as enhance the warmness of the orange color (Specially when the light is from a Neon light) and also you are going to love the contrast produce via this lens. but you will notice some slight (really really slightly) CA specially when it comes to the edge of black and white borders. (But I think it is superb and has keep the CA in the minimum range). I will say that the AF-S on this lens has really improve the focusing speed compare to the it G predecessor.

Sample Photos by Chiat Hau Photography (Nikon 85mm F1.4G AF-S)
Gonna love the bokeh at the back
Sample Photos by Chiat Hau Photography (Nikon 85mm F1.4G AF-S)
The lens is floating... ~xO (Gonna love the glow and warm of the neon light - Thanks to Nano coating) ;)
Sample Photos by Chiat Hau Photography (Nikon 85mm F1.4G AF-S)
just some slight and minimal CA on the black and white area - you will see it at the border of the  3 EASY STEPS. (red and green)
Sample Photos by Chiat Hau Photography (Nikon 85mm F1.4G AF-S)
Jackson at work
Sample Photos by Chiat Hau Photography (Nikon 85mm F1.4G AF-S)
Out for a quick break. :"P
Sample Photos by Chiat Hau Photography (Nikon 85mm F1.4G AF-S)
Last one, I think I love this one the most (Specially on the separation of the subject from the background is just nice.) x")
Anyway, I will say that Nikon 85mm F1.4G AF-S is a great lens to have if you got the budget for it. I believe it is going to be a great portrait lens that is going to shine in all occasions and lighting conditions. (At least I have falling in love with it so far)  :") I really hope that I could bring it home and do a complete test drive on this lens. (I bet Jackson is going to kill me on that x"P)

Alright, this is going to be a final post before I depart tomorrow. Again, hope that I will be able to take more photos while I am on my road and share it with  you guys later. Do take good care everyone and see you all real soon. ;) Cheers.

* All photos are taken with available light condition, no added flash here. ;)

10 comments :

  1. Yes... already drop dead after that... cannot recover until now... (I wonder if there is any antidote for that) <:(

    ReplyDelete
  2. Haha... I also hope that I can own it. Let's see how things go next year. (This might be the last lens in my lens list) ;")

    ReplyDelete
  3. haha... the only antidote.. "Kill it and make it yours"
    Another is very very high "self-control" :)

    Anyway, it's really a good lens.. love love love the bokeh! I know 1 person has this lens, but his skills doesn't match with the lens. :P

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hehe... good idea. But I bet I prefer the kill it and make it yours method. :"P (high self control is slightly tough specially when you see such creamy bokeh on the photos... qx"P - It is just too sexy) x"D

    Yes, a great lens in deed. Gonna explore all it's potential if really owns it. It is going to make wonders on the photos. :"D

    Ohh. your friend already bought it! darn they are FAST! (Since this lens just launched. And this lens is not cheap as well) ~:|

    ReplyDelete
  5. Ya.. he's a lens collector.

    Can't wait to see how you 'exploit' it. haha..

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hehe... yeah. Lets see when could I own one and is time to get a proper exploration on it. ;"P

    ReplyDelete
  7. portrait lens,听说很贵的…… :S 果然用 SLR 相机需要花很多精神和钱哦……等我有钱先,等我有钱先 XD 我还是在 aim 着我想要的相机,G11 :P

    ReplyDelete
  8. G11 也很不错啊。没关系慢慢来。现在麻,就把基本功夫做好那有更好的相机时就能发回的更好!加油!

    ReplyDelete

 

Contact

Name

Email *

Message *

Follow My Page

About Me

Chiat Hau is a portrait and wedding photographer based in Penang, Malaysia. He started his photography journey by shooting strangers' portrait on the streets of Penang and around the world whenever he travel. Observing life and culture through the viewfinder, Chiat Hau has found a passion for framing his subjects in a natural, cinematic and yet photo-journalistic fashion. Capturing precious moments in both commissioned assignments and personal projects.