Ipoh Food Hunt Trip

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
Back to Ipoh for some food hunt again. :D
Have gone to Ipoh for a one day food hunt trip last weekend (Yes it is another long weekend for us again ;)). Since my last visit there, we have finally revisited Ipoh this round after one year. (Gosh, looks like it has been an annual event for us to come to Ipoh for food hunt). This round, Hoong Wei and Huie Chien have been kind enough to ask me to join their party of 3 (including Steve) to go to Ipoh. Since LB is not around and I have done with all my works on hand, I decided to join them for this one day trip. ;) I also have decided to travel light by bringing only 1 prime lens with me this round. ;"D

More photos after the jump...

We started our food hunt with Dim Sum. But this round we didn't go for Fok San or Meng Kok though, instead we've tried another dim sum shop somewhere else in Ipoh. (If I remember correctly the dim sum restaurant is Gou Lei - Personally, I still prefer the dim sum in Fok San or Meng Kok somehow, probably I am the person who like the food with heavier taste. ;")). We didn't took a lot of dim sum, since we still have quite a few variety of foods to try out. ;)

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)

Our planned next stop is the curry mee shop, but too bad they might not have sufficient side dishes to serve us. So, the shop owner told us that we could just wait for a while and see if there still have enough quantity for us to make orders or not. So we just called a few drinks and wait for a while and for me, as usual, started to get some shoots for them...x"D

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
Huie Chien - gonna love her expression here. x"D
Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
Hoong Wei
Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
Steve
After that, we go and buy some biscuits, visited some caves (which eventually sored our leg after we climb the Perak cave ladder. As I told Lilian, guess we will need more exercise after wards to improve our stamina. x"D), walk around the town area and bought some Ipoh delicacies in a few shops. And for me, still as usual, running around the area to grab some portrait for those who allowed me to do so. :") (Thanks to all the uncles and auntie who has permitted me to get your shoot). TQ so so much. And of course, how could we miss the famous Ipoh white coffee as well. We have a quick stop at the coffee shop and have some tea time and some kopitiam talk there. ;"D

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
"Taukeh" for the biscuit shop
Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
An uncle who sit outside a coffee shop. :")
Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
An owner for a charcoal shop
Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
An auntie who sell the vege for the tortoise
Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
Our couple of the year! ; D - Another of my fav shoot. :)
Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
"Gosh the roti egg taste so good. Feel satisfied nia"
Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)

Our final stop is the famous chicken rice shop in Ipoh. Enjoying the chicken rice and getting some candid and funny shoot for the rest of the gang. ;"D

Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
Steve in his calm mode
Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
Hoong:"Nope, they don't sell duck here"
Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
Huie Chien:"WTH, no DUCK!! how can that be"
Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
Couple of the year - My bad, I mean friends of the year. ;)
Travel Photography by Chiat Hau Photography (Ipoh Food Hunt Trip)
Dinner of the night.
Anyway, it has been a short and nice trip. I am glad that I got to spare some times off and join all of them to go for a walk around Ipoh town while LB is not around. (At least it is not that bored sitting inside the house facing a monitor). Thanks to Hoong Wei as well for being our driver of the day. On top of that, it seems to be like I have been back to the old days, carrying only one prime with me going around the town area to get some street and portrait shoot. (Being up close and personal and have interaction with people again has been very fun for me). :) Anyway, That's all I have for tonight. I hope you all have enjoy the series. Have a great evening people. Signing off...

* For those who are interested, the full series could be view here. ;)

10 comments :

  1. I like Ah Hoong eh: Nope, they dont sell duck here...hahaha

    ReplyDelete
  2. Haha... good good... x"D I like the one with you showing strange expression and also couple of the year... x"P

    ReplyDelete
  3. 肚子饿了…… =.= 很久没有吃半生熟鸡蛋了~~
    我很喜欢那张脚踏车的,旧照片的感觉~~

    ReplyDelete
  4. 别想那么多,明天就去吃吧。:) 谢谢,拿一张的感觉不错吧。:)

    ReplyDelete
  5. haha nicely done CH... only one thing.. why steve never smile one.. hahah

    ReplyDelete
  6. Thanks Joel. Haha... he just being cool... ;) Arr... probably there is a few that he is smiling. (Probably wihout seeing his teeth though. ;))

    ReplyDelete
  7. Pai seh, I'm 'ki ki kat kat', ai ya, good experience for you guys also, next time do exercise ya:p

    ReplyDelete
  8. Hehe no worry la Lilian. Actually we didn't feel anything on our way up. but when we get down (+ raining) when we reach the ground. We realize that our leg is soft soft already... qx"D. Yeah seriously at that point, we also discussed and tell ourselves that we will need to do more exercise to boost up our stamina... qx"D. No worry, you are not "ki ki kat kat" ;)

    ReplyDelete
  9. The eggs look yummy! :) Haha.. seeing your post title, first thing came to my mind -- annual food trip to Ipoh!

    ReplyDelete
  10. B&G, yes it taste very good. :"D yum yum. HAHA... yes seems like I am there on an annually basis. (Pai seh nia..) :"D

    ReplyDelete

 

Contact

Name

Email *

Message *

Follow My Page

About Me

Chiat Hau is a portrait and wedding photographer based in Penang, Malaysia. He started his photography journey by shooting strangers' portrait on the streets of Penang and around the world whenever he travel. Observing life and culture through the viewfinder, Chiat Hau has found a passion for framing his subjects in a natural, cinematic and yet photo-journalistic fashion. Capturing precious moments in both commissioned assignments and personal projects.